CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7: G21 B84829
Ms. Marie Knight
Import Manager
Phoenix International
28466 Highland
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China.
Dear Ms. Knight:
In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, United Global Sourcing, Inc., 269 Executive Drive, Troy MI 48083.
The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is composed of 100% nylon material. This fanny pack features a frontal zippered pouch and two textile strap extensions with a plastic buckle which allows the wearer to secure the bag around the waist.
The applicable subheading for the nylon fanny pack will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge Area Director
JFK Airport