CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85010
Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Ave., 33rd Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10167-4000
RE: The tariff classification of the Lundie Reversible Down Vest from China.
Dear Mr. Evan:
In your letter dated May 27, 1997, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as requested.
The submitted sample, Style No. 0500887 is a reversible vest, identified as the Lundie reversible Down Vest. The garment
is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of both shells of the vest is laminated with plastic which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The vest is sleeveless and features a full-frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a stand up collar, two sewn-in pockets at the waist secured by a zipper, and an elasticized drawstring at the bottom. The garment is quilted and filled with down.
The applicable subheading for the Lundie reversible Down Vest, Style No.0500887, will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division