CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85084
Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Straus & Company
Levi's Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample, designates as style 95610-3445, 95610-1427 and 95610-1459 (missies size range) is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. You have indicated in your letter that this garment will also be imported in petites sizes under style 93610-3445, 93610-1427 and 93610-1459. The different suffixes indicate differences in color and pattern.
The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, non-functional flaps below the waist and a partial zippered opening in back. The garment lacks sufficient upper body coverage to be worn without a blouse or shirt.
Furthermore, you have stated that the jumper (under different style numbers) will also be imported in corduroy and denim fabric. This ruling is limited to the sample submitted. Without actual samples of the garments you intend to import, we cannot issue a ruling on the additional styles.
The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;
other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the timethis merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division