CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85117
Mr. Scott Ellsworth
BTX Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, SE.
Washington, DC 20003
RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China.
Dear Mr. Ellsworth:
In your letter dated April 29, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request.
The submitted sample is a pair of disposable coveralls consisting of a non woven textile fabric, which you state to be
tyvek and polypropylene fabric. The garment have a full front zippered opening, closed feet, elasticized cuffs and a attached hood with an elasticized opening. You state that the coveralls will be used for workers iin laboratories and industry who come into contact with chemicals. The design features of the submitted sample indicate its applicability for the stated use and literature furnished shows workers wearing such articles.
The applicable subheading for the disposable coveralls will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division