CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 B85220
Mr. Christopher J. Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130
RE: The tariff classification of Apacider AW from Japan
Dear Mr. Colford:
In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject product, Apacider AW, consists of a formulated
mixture, in powder form, containing elemental silver (2.03%) as
the active ingredient, with the inert ingredients consisting of
zinc calcium phosphate (phosphoric acid, calcium zinc salt) and
silica. You state that Apacider AW is added to various materials
(e.g., fibers, plastic films, molded plastics, paper coatings,
paints, adhesives), during various stages of their manufacture,
to suppress the growth of bacteria and mold, which would
otherwise impart unpleasant odors or discolorations to the
treated materials.
The applicable subheading for Apacider AW will be
3808.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , disinfectants and
similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or
as preparations or articles ... : Other: Other: Other: Containing
an inorganic substance." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which
is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency,
Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M
Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division