CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 B85257

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marshall Gobuty Int'l Inc., 6076 Bristol Park Way #106, Culver City, CA 90230.

Style 2502 has been submitted. Style 2502 is a man's jacket constructed from plyvinyl chloride backed with nylon woven fabric. This jacket features a full front zipper opening with a storm flap and five snap closures, long sleeves with snap cuffs, two pockets below the waist, two zipper chest pockets, a removeable hood and drawstring tightenings at the waist and the bottom of he garment. There is a nylon woven lining with polyfill. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 2502 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely ob scures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem.

As a product of China this merchandise is not currently subject to visa or quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport