CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B85290
Ms. Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels, Limited
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven skirt from the Dominican Republic
Dear Ms. Tharan:
In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style # 8702/4702, is a women's skirt composed of 100% wool woven fabric. The skirt features a partially elasticized waistband; a man-made fiber lining; a rear opening with a zipper and button closure; a hemmed bottom; and below the knee length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles...skirts and divided skirts...: skirts and divided skirts: of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.
The skirt falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana