CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85384
Mr. Anthony Bonatesta
Meadows Wye & Co., Inc.
2506 Forest Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10303
RE: The tariff classification of a "HM Math Center Bag" from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Bonatesta:
In your letter dated May 27, 1997, on behalf of Innovative USA, Inc., Stamford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a "HM Math Center Bag". It is made of woven nylon fabric coated on one side with compact plastic. It features open pockets on both sides. Some of the pockets are made of woven fabric coated on one side with plastic and others are made of clear plastic sheeting. It also has one zippered pocket. Attached onto the top of the article is a plastic coated metal hook. It measures approximately 31 3/4" x 27 11/16".
The applicable subheading for the "HM Math Center Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division