CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B85579

Mr. Greg Schultz
Premier Sports Group, Inc.
2108 - 55th Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit trousers from China, Israel, Guatemala and El Salvador

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style CB-486, is a pair of women's ankle-length trousers constructed from either 80% cotton/15% nylon/5% spandex or 70% cotton/25% polyester/5% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on trousers feature an elasticized waist and elasticized leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: containing 5% or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem.

You have indicated that these garments may be produced in Israel. If these garments meet the requirements of General Note 8 to the HTS, they may be entitled to duty free treatment.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. As a product of China or Guatemala, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of El Salvador or Israel, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Edward H. Webb
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles Seaport