CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 B85628

Mr. Robert W. Day
Cargill Americas, Inc.
15407 Mcginty Road W.
Wayzata, MN 55391

RE: The tariff classification of peanut oil from Nicaragua.

Dear Mr. Day:

In your letter dated May 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as crude peanut oil, which will be imported in bulk in tankers.

The applicable subheading for the crude peanut oil will be 1508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peanut oil (ground-nut) oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: crude oil. The duty rate will be 8.2 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1508.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Nicaragua are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division