CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B85746
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE: The tariff classification of components for the DTX Electronic Drum Basic System from Japan
Dear Mr. Heck:
In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, there are five specific components in question. The TP80S Drum Pads and the PCY80S Cymbal Pads consist of rubber pads which contain piezo-electric pick up that detects the subtle nuances of a drum beat and a cymbal sound. The KP80 Kick Pad operates on a similar principle and detects the sounds of an acoustic bass drum. The HH80 Hi-hat Controller is a foot-operated control pedal which regulates the sound output and can control the various pitches. The TPCL80 Tom Holder is a device for holding the "tom" which strikes the Kick Pad.
The applicable subheading for the TP80S Drum Pads, the PCY80S Cymbal Pads, the KP80 Kick Pad, and the HH80 Hi-hat Controller will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the TPCL80 Tom Holder will be 8543.90.7580, HTS, which provides for other parts of electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division