CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85954
Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, California 90248
RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Epoxydecane (CAS # 2404-44-6) and 1,2-Epoxydodecane (CAS # 2855-19-8) from Slovakia
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated May 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 1,2-Epoxydecane, also known as Octyloxirane, and 1,2-Epoxydodecane, also known as Decycloxirane, will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2910.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Slovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2910.90.5000, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division