CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 B85982
Mr. Tony Leu
Precision Enterprises Inc.
73 Franklin Drive
Voorhees, NJ 08043
RE: The tariff classification of pen parts from China and Taiwan
Dear Mr. Leu:
In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of various metal and plastic parts of ball point pens, including the pen refills. After importation, the parts will be assembled with caps and barrels to produce finished pens.
The applicable subheading for the refills will be 9608.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for refills for ball point pens, comprising the ball point and ink reservoir. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents each plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the remaining pen parts will be 9608.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts (including caps and clips) of pens, other, other, other, parts of articles provided for in subheadings 9608.10 (ball point pens), 9608.31, and 9608.39 (other than balls for ball point pens). The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each plus 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division