CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B86297
Ms. Judy Miller
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716/4318
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress from Turkey
Dear Ms. Miller:
In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 9803/9803X, is a woman's dress constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless, tank-style, dress has a deep scoop neck in front and back, and a flared bottom.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.1% ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Edward H. Webb
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport