CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B86298
Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318
RE: The tariff classification of woman's knit pullover and pants from Turkey.
Dear Ms. Miller:
In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for styles 9819 and 9819X, knit loungewear sets. The samples are being returned, as you requested.
Style 9819 is composed of a pullover and pair of pants constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. Style 9819X is the same garment, in larger sizes. Both the pullover and pants are constructed predominately from rib 2 x 2 rib knit fabric, interspersed with 4 x 2 knit portions. The pullover features a 1 x 1 rib knit collar and cuffs, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the pants of styles 9819 and 9819X will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted ...trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover of styles 9819 and 9819X will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted ...pullovers of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.
The top of styles 9819 and 9819X falls within textile category designation 339; the pants of styles 9819 and 9819X fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division