CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B86347
Mr. W. Robb Lane
Manager, Customs Department
Ericsson Inc.
Radio Systems
740 East Campbell Road
Richardson, Texas 75081
RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 from Mexico; Article 509
Dear Mr. Lane:
In your letter dated May 5, 1997 you requested a ruling on the status of Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 from Mexico under the NAFTA. The following information was provided with the request:
1. Illustrative/Descriptive Literature
2. Bill of Material
3. Determination Document
4. Photographs and Video of Manufacturing & Shipping process
The merchandise is described in your letter and accompanying literature as an equipped magazine that functions as an Exchange Terminal Circuit 24/96 (ETC 24/96). Equipped magazines are card cages containing board frames, guides, back planes which contain the internal wiring for the magazines, and printed circuit assemblies (PCAs). The bill of material indicates that the PCAs are produced in Mexico. The ETC 24/96 is part of Ericsson's telecommunications switching system. The switching system is made up of specially designed cabinets loaded with various equipped magazines. The ETC 24/96 forms part of the Trunk and Signaling System (TSS). The TSS is made up of approximately nine magazines of which the ETC 24/96 is resident. The ETC is the interface between a digital trunk and the Group Switching Subsystem (GSS). The ETC 24/96 magazine can include 96 or 192 trunk devices. One 24/96 constitutes a Switching Network Terminal (SNT) or four Extension Modules (EM's). The primary function of this magazine is switching.
The applicable tariff provision for the Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[p]arts...[o]ther parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies... [f]or telephonic switching or terminal apparatus." The general rate of duty will be 6.4%.
Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.58. According to the submitted bill of material, the Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 also satisfies the PCA requirement under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.58. The Equipped Magazine BFD 746 502/2 will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division