CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B86464

Ms. Lisa Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Water Tower Park
1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5
PO Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of Camera Straps from China

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, on behalf of The Saunders Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The strap is called the Zing Strap, style number SSBK1. It is composed of neoprene material, and is reinforced with vinyl at the point where the strap is sewn to the webbing. The strap can be adjusted by using the plastic fasteners located at each end. The label on the strap indicates that it is designed for use with cameras and binoculars.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic )cameras; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division