CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B86498
Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
P.O. Box 1249
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770
RE: The tariff classification of Ginseng Tea from Korea.
Dear Mr. Wong:
In your letter dated July 23, 1997, on behalf of Irving Trading Inc., Long Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Korean Ginseng Tea is a brown granular product composed of a mixture of ginseng extract and glucose, put up in sealed foil packets containing 2 grams, net weight, 30 packets to a box. Preparation instructions state the contents of one or more packets is dissolved in either hot or cold water, with honey or another sweetener added if desired.
The applicable subheading for the ginseng tea will be 2106.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other...herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division