CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86525

Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (USA), Inc.
12430 N.E. Marx Street
Portland, Oregon 97230

RE: The tariff classification of an FSD Multimode Transceiver from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Maxtek Components Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an FSD multimode transceiver that is designed for use in LAN applications.

This 22 pin transceiver is designed to function within 2KM maximum distance, and is fiber distributed data interface compliant. It is designed primarily for FDDI ring networks, point-to-point links for I/O peripherals, multiplexers, multi-processors, and active star networks. It incorporates a single power supply and provides for logic-to-logic serial data transmission over relatively short transmission distances.

The multimode transceiver before us employs low end optical transmission devices, and is used with low end fiber optic multimode cable. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these transceivers would meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. Since their principal function appears to effectuate interconnection of a CPU unit to other units or ADP machines within a LAN configuration, they would serve control and adaption functions. Note also HQ rulings 953921, 957325, 954695 and 953205 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the FSD Multimode Transceiver will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division