CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86526
Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
12430 N.E. Marx Street
Portland, Oregon 97230
RE: The tariff classification of Optronic Transceivers from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Scott:
In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Maxtek Components Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves 13 Pin Mic Molded Optronic Transceivers which will be used in LAN applications. These AMP Molded Optronic 13 pin MIC transceivers are standard compliant and multisourced single in line package products that utilize MIC interfaces capable of delivering the power budget requirements needed for FDDI applications. Two package widths and mounting options allow for mounting on circuit boards configured for either 13 pin only or 13 pin and 2 x 11 pin transceivers. These Molded Optronic Transceivers incorporate internally produced 1300 nm surface emitting LEDs and photodiodes.
These Optronic Transceivers appear to be principally used in an automatic data processing system. These devices facilitate the interconnection of a CPU unit to other units or ADP machines within a LAN configuration. Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these transceivers would therefore meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. Headquarters' Rulings 953921, 957325, 954695 and 953205 involves similar merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the 13 Pin Mic Molded Optronic Transceivers will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division