CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86784
Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from China.
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.
The subject merchandise, based on the samples and photo submitted, is decorative figurines that depict jade porcelain polar pals, item number 91004, which measure approximately 3 1/2 inches in height. These polar pals, possessing winged backs, are depicted playing either with a seal, snowman or penguin.
The applicable subheading for these porcelain figurines, item number 91004, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division