CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B86921

Jonathan Cottingham
Total Logistics Resource
P. O. Box 30419
Portland, Oregon 97294

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder and bandana from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Cottingtam:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Demel Enterprises.

The submitted samples are a ponytail holder and a bandana. The ponytail holder is an elastic band which has been totally covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bandana is a square piece of 100 percent cotton printed woven fabric which measures 18 inches by 18 inches. The bandana is worn on the head. In your letter, you state that an identical bandana measuring 20 inches by 20 inches will also be imported.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 6217.10.9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories; other than those of heading 6212: accessories...other: headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for both bandanas will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories...other; other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The bandanas fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Sri Lanka, the bandanas are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The ponytail holder is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port