CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B87138
Mr. Thomas J. O'Donnell
O'Donnell, Byrne, Basham & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive (Suite 1416)
Chicago, Illinois 60606
RE: The tariff classification of parts of forklift truck transmissions from Japan.
Dear Mr. O'Donnell:
In your letter dated June 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nissan Trading Corp.,USA.
The items in question are a "final drive assembly", an "oil pump assembly", a "cover for a transmission subassembly", a "drum-clutch" and a "reduction gear". Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted with your request.
The "final drive assembly", identified as part number 38300 91K00, functions to transmit power from the transmission to the front wheels of a forklift truck. The "oil pump assembly", part number 31340 40K50, consists of an oil pump and a housing used to lubricate the forklift transmission. The "cover for the transmission assembly", part number 31391 40K50, is a shaped steel sheet which covers the transmission and facilitates the mounting of other component parts. The "drum-clutch", part number 31512 40K00, is a component of the hydraulic clutch assembly within the forklift transmission which facilitates the changing of speed ratios. The "reduction gear", part number 32220 L1003 is a circular, toothed gear.
The applicable subheading for the oil pump assembly will be 8413.60.0090, HTSUS, which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the final drive assembly, the reduction gear and the cover for the transmission subassembly will be 8483.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the drum-clutch will be 8483.90.8090, HTSUS, which provides for parts of clutches as other parts. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division