CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87179
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE: The tariff classification of electronic components from Japan
Dear Mr. Heck:
In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electronic components at issue are identified as the PCY 10 Cymbal Cup Pad, the DTX Drum Trigger Module, and the RS80 Rack System. Each of these items is a component of a DTX Silent Session Electronic Drum Basic System.
The Cymbal Cup Pad is an electronic device which can be added to the basic system to provide realistic cymbal bell playing sounds. The DTX Drum Trigger Module is the principal electronic component of the basic system and allows the user to create and manipulate various sounds. The RS80 Rack System is a lightweight aluminum pipe rack system which serves as the framework for the various components of the basic system.
The applicable subheading for the Cymbal Cup Pad and the DTX Drum Trigger Module will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the RS80 Rack System will be 8543.90.8880, HTS, which provides for other parts of electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division