CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B87203

Mr. John Thomas
Conbraco Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 247
Matthews, NC 28106

RE: The tariff classification of a ball valve from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a stainless steel ball valve. It is a three piece hand operated valve that will be used in a sterile water service. A laboratory environment will be a typical application.

The applicable subheading for the ball valve will be 8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated valves, ball type, of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division