CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87264

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental ceramic article from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic article of porcelain, referred to as the "Porcelain Gazebo" (item number 971921), which depicts a gazebo measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the "Porcelain Gazebo," item number 971921, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division