CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87529
Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
Lin Lyn Trading Ltd.
P.O. Box 297
Woods Cross, Utah 84087
RE: The tariff classification of "Faux Chenille" pieces from Bangladesh.
Dear Mr. Thomas:
In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a rectangularly shaped product manufactured by sewing 6 layers of woven fabric together with a series of parallel groups of stitches. The woven fabrics are composed typically of man-made fiber (rayon) but may include woven fabrics composed of cotton and man-made blends, silk or linen. The product is then slashed between the rows of stitching with the cuts going through the top 5 layers creating a series of multilayered strips secured in the center by the stitching and adhering to the sixth layer of fabric which has not been cut. The strips naturally curl and the frayed edges of the strips create the illusion of large yarns similar to the look engendered by chenille yarn. The product is known as "Faux Chenille" and after importation will be cut to shape for incorporation into a variety of products such as toys, home furnishings and wearing apparel.
The applicable subheading for the "Faux Chenille" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division