CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87573
Mr. Bryan Andrews
FRP Services & Co. (America) Inc.
10 Bank Street, Suite 450
White Plains, NY 10606
RE: The tariff classification of Dibutyl fumarate (CAS # 105-75-9) from Japan
Dear Mr. Andrews:
In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Based on the information submitted from your supplier, this product is not derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons. The applicable subheading for Dibutyl fumarate, also known as (E)-2-Butenedioic acid, dibutyl ester, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division