CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87630
A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard IL 60148
RE: The tariff classification of a game machine from China.
Dear Mr. Arndt:
In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of an electronic hand-held game identified as item #A0740, I.Q. Trivia Master. The electronic game is programmed with over 2000 trivia questions covering eight categories accessed through three different game formats. The game offers ten skill levels and 1 and 2 player modes.
The applicable subheading for the I.Q. Trivia Master will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games;...: Other: game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Br.
National Commodity
Specialist Division