CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87757

Thomas Paciello
Comet Customs Brokers Inc.
147-05 176th Street
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of arm floats from China.

Dear Mr. Paciello:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Funway, Inc.

The merchandise consists of arm swim flotation aids identified as SoftStart2 swim trainers. The inflatable arm bands go around the upper arms and provide buoyancy for the beginner swimmer. The arm bands have two air chambers and are made of a laminated material of 100% PVC/100% Polyester.

The applicable subheading for the SoftStart2 flotation aids will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, other." The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Br.
National Commodity
Specialist Division