CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B87934
Mr. Marius Sonnen
Sonnen & Co., Inc.
134 West 32 Street
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a non-dairy coffee creamer from Holland
Dear Mr. Sonnen:
In your letter dated July 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A one-kilogram sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Domolat C35-46" is a pale yellow powder, composed, by weight, of 56.6 percent glucose syrup solids, 34.5 percent hydrogenated coconut oil, 2.6 percent sodium caseinate, 2.5 percent moisture, 2 percent potassium orthophosphate, one percent sodium polyphosphate, and less than one percent each of glycerol monostearate and silicon dioxide. The product is used as a non-dairy coffee creamer, and will be imported in sealed packets containing 2.5 grams, sold to buyers in the food service industry.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9975, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...non-dairy coffee whiteners. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division