CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 B88005

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beat Street
Hingham, Ma. 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 81122610 for missy sizes S-XL and by style number 81122610p for petite sizes PP-PL, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan composed of 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The sleeves and front of the garment are constructed from cabled rib knit fabric and the back is constructed from 2X2 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a deep v-shaped neckline, long sleeves, seven-button full frontal opening, and hip-length bottom. The neckline, sleeves, placket and bottom have self-finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport