CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88186
Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
RE: The tariff classification of a basket liner from China.
Dear Mr. Henderson:
In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a basket liner, style number 9903. It is made of 100 percent ramie woven fabric with crocheted lace and a satin ribbon sewn around the edges. Attached onto two of the corners are textile rosettes. It measures approximately 23 inches square.
The applicable subheading for the basket liner will be 6307.90,9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division