CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B88308
TARIFF NOS.: 9101.29.90, 9101.29.80, 9102.29.60, 9102.11.70
Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Suite 300
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114
RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Switzerland
Dear Ms. Muoio:
In your letter dated July 18, 1997, on behalf of Montblanc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on wrist watches.
Model 29011 is the GM Mechanik Black. This wrist watch has an 18 carat gold case, a sapphire crystal, a mechanical movement with manual winding, 21 jewels and an alligator strap.
Model 29005 is the GM Mechanik Black. This wrist watch has a gold-plated stainless steel case, mineral glass crystal, a mechanical movement with manual winding, 21 jewels and a leather strap.
Model 29008 is the PM Quartz White. This wrist watch has a gold-plated stainless steel case, a mineral glass crystal, a quartz movement with a battery, 7 jewels and a leather strap.
The applicable subheading for the Model 29011 will be 9101.29.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 92 cents each plus 2.5 percent on the case.
The applicable subheading for the wrist watch strap for Model 29011 will be 9101.29.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.20.90 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Model 29005 will be 9102.29.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other wrist watches, whether of not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having over 17 jewels in the movement, other. The rate of duty will be $1.93 each plus 5.3 percent on the case plus 2.4 percent on the strap, band, or bracelet.
The applicable subheading for Model 29008 will be 9102.11.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; other with gold- or silver-plated case.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division