CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B88459

Mr. Gary G. French
Express Customs Service Customs Brokers
675 W. 7th Street
San Pedro, CA 90731

RE: The tariff classification of Saturaid from Australia.

Dear Mr. French:

In your letter dated August 12, 1997, on behalf of your client Excelgrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Saturaid which is used as a wetting agent in the planting and growing of plants/flowers. The chemical composition is as follows: clinoptilolite (69%), propylene oxide-ethylene oxide block polymer (15%), lignin (10%), and cellulose (6%).

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division