CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

Attention: Joanne Balice

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples of two women's long dress gloves, identified as style #'s 63547 and 44040, for our examination. With the exception of feather trim around the arm opening of style #44040, the gloves are essentially the same. Both are made from knit fabric stated to be "89% Nylon /11% Spandex," measure approximately 22 inches from the tip of the fingers to the outside edge of the hemmed gauntlet, and incorporate fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for style #'s 63547 and 44040, women's gloves, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current

-2-

information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.