CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B89431

Mr. Bruce R. Cowan
Takeda U.S.A., Inc.
8 Corporate Drive
Orangeburg, NY 10962-2614

RE: The tariff classification of Croscarmellose Sodium, imported in powder form, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cowan:

In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which you describe as Croscarmellose Sodium ["Croscarmellose" (CAS-9000-11-7) is the International Nonproprietary Name ("INN")], is carboxymethylcellulose sodium that has been internally cross-linked, either by control of the reaction conditions or by use of a cross-linking reagent. According to the USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names, Croscarmellose Sodium is used as a tablet disintegrant.

The applicable subheading for Croscarmellose Sodium, imported in powder form, will be 3912.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Cellulose ethers: Carboxymethylcellulose and its salts." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division