CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 B89896
Ms. Elaine Reynolds
Sims, Waters & Associates, Inc.
444 Talleyrand Avenue
Jacksonville, FL 32202
RE: The tariff classification of stamper sets from China
Dear Ms. Reynolds:
In your letter dated September 17, 1997, on behalf of Ja-Ru, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Ja-Ru # 2515 Kids Works Print Set. It is a set of rubber stamps and an ink pad. The item is blister packed onto a cardboard card for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the set will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division