CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B89913

Mr. Rene Rofe
President
International Intimates, Inc.
180 Madison Ave., Suite 1800
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong, China or Macau.

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample which you submitted was destroyed during our laboratory analysis.

Style 8383 is a woman's knitted, sleeveless dress with a V-neck front and self-fabric binding around the neck and armholes. This same binding extends over the shoulders to serve as shoulder straps. There are also small side slits at the bottom of the dress. It extends to approximately the mid-thigh area. You state that the fiber content of the dress is 55% nylon, 45% metallic. You also state that the dress will be a product of Hong Kong, China or Macau.

In order to verify the fiber content of the dress and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content by weight is 65.5% nylon, 34.5% metallic yarn ((mylar type strip). The laboratory has also reported that the dress is composed of a single ply multifilament nylon yarn, and by a 3-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of mylar-type metallic and nylon monofilament. The applicable subheading for Style 8383, the dress, will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted dresses, of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division