CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C80064
Mrs. Naila Elfar
Corporation House Ltd.
60 Queen Street, 14th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1P5Y7
RE: The tariff classification of steam cookers from Canada.
Dear Mrs. Elfar:
In your letter dated September 19, 1997, on behalf of Sandvik Process Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.
The article in question is an industrial steam cooker which you indicate is used in the processing of food products such as pet food. It consists of a solid stainless steel belt which carries the product through steam chambers above and below the belt. Steam is fed into the chambers by diffusers which supply the required heat (about 90 degrees C) for the cooking process.
The applicable subheading for the steam cookers will be 8419.81.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature...other than...of a kind used for domestic purposes: for making hot drinks or for cooking or heating food: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division