CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C80202
Mr. Bob LaSalle
Italian Technology Association Inc.
286.B Houses Corner Road
Sparta, NJ 07871
RE: The tariff classification of linear slides from Italy
Dear Mr. LaSalle:
In your letter dated September 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are identified as "Uniline" linear units, "S" and "AS" series slides, "heavy duty" telescopic rails, "CSW" sliders, and track rails. The slide units are designed to accommodate the linear movement of components in a wide range of industrial applications.
The "Uniline" linear unit is a positioning device which consists of a trolley, slider, guide rail and drive mechanism. The drive mechanism is a toothed belt and pulley, mechanically linked to the slider. The slider consists of four radial bearings, which serve as rollers, and rolls along the guide rail driven by the toothed belt. The trolley, which is mounted to the slider, can be positioned anywhere along the guide rail by rotating the toothed pulley.
The S" and "AS" series slides and "heavy duty" telescopic rails are assemblies consisting of linear guide rails, solid sliders and large diameter steel balls aligned within a metal cage. When the slider is positioned within the guide rail, the outer profile of the slider and the inner profile of the guide provide a rolling track for the caged steel balls. The steel balls serve as rolling elements, allowing the slider to move freely along the length of the guide rail.
The "CSW" sliders are essentially assemblies consisting of a rectangular mounting block and specially shaped radial ball bearings. The bearings are mounted along an axis parallel to the length of the mounting block and serve as rollers, allowing the slider to track along the length of separately available guide rails. The sliders are available in versions with 3, 4, 5, or 6 rollers.
The track rails are lengths of cold-drawn steel with cross-sectional profiles described as "T", "U" and "K". While the rails are used in the assembly of linear units with integral guide rails, they are also available separately for use with products such as "CSW" sliders. The track rails may be further worked, i.e., polished, coated with zinc, etc., after drawing to enhance surface characteristics.
The applicable subheading for the Uniline linear units will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical features and not provided for elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "S" and "AS" series slides, "heavy duty" telescopic rails and "CSW" sliders will be 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "T", "U" and "K" track rails, entered separately and not further worked than cold-formed, will be 7216.69.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other angles, shapes and sections, not further worked, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "T", "U" and "K" track rails, entered separately and subject to surface treatments, such as coating with metal or polishing, will be 7216.99.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other angles, shapes and sections, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T Brock at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division