CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C80389
Mr. Philip Kwok
Baltrans USA Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, New York 11559
RE: The tariff classification of various decorative embroidery on knit net fabrics, from China.
Dear Mr. Kwok:
In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a card containing numerous representative samples, identified as styles 5506 and 5507. They all consist of nylon net ground fabrics of open work knit construction which contain a decorative leaf motif embroidery. The samples differ mainly in color and according to your literature, will be imported in 15 yard lengths measuring 45 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other embroidery, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty, which is predicated upon the construction of the ground fabric, will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division