CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C80433

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of speaker stands and brackets from Japan Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of aluminum speaker stands and aluminum and steel speaker mounting brackets.

The Yamaha RK Series of aluminum and steel brackets are designed to mount various electronic products such as processors, equalizers and mixers to racks. Item number RK02 is made of aluminum, and item numbers RK60, RK101, RK501 are made of steel.

The Yamaha BWS Series of steel brackets are designed to mount speakers to walls and ceilings. They include item numbers BWS206, BWS20-120, BWS20-190, BWS20-260, BWS50-190, BWS50-260, and BWS50-320.

The Yamaha STS Series of speaker stands are made of aluminum. Item number STS50 is a floorstanding tripod speaker stand, and item numbers STS2 and STS10 are small tabletop models.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum and steel brackets (RK02, RK60, RK101, RK501, BWS206, BWS20-120, BWS20-190, BWS20-260, BWS50-190, BWS50-260, and BWS50-320) will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum tabletop speaker stands (STS2 and STS10) will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floorstanding speaker stand (STS50) will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division