CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C80505
Ms. Isabel de la Cruz
H.L.M. Intertrans Corp.
5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33166
RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from the Dominican Republic and Honduras.
Dear Ms. de la Cruz:
In your letter dated October 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Varon DBA Amy Industries.
The provided samples will be returned as per the importer's request.
Five samples were submitted for classification. Style S08 is a girls' 90% cotton 10% polyester printed knitted floral on gingham pattern fabric underwear set consisting of a crop style undershirt and panty.
Style S05 is a girls' striped pattern 80% cotton 20% polyester knitted fabric underwear set consisting of a crop style undershirt and panty.
Style S04 is a girls' 100% cotton knitted fabric underwear set consisting of a crop style undershirt and panty in a solid color with double hearts embroidered across the front panels of both garments.
Style S09A is a girls' printed floral 100% cotton knitted fabric underwear set consisting of a crop style undershirt and panty. You have indicated that the set will also be available in a different print as style S09B.
Style T9710 is a girls' knitted 65% cotton 35% polyester long sleeve pullover with crocheted edging along the crewneck. The garment features a hemmed bottom, a bow and rose applique sewn at the center of the crewneck, and elasticized lace-like trim at the sleeve openings and sewn around the neckline.
The applicable subheading for all crop style undershirts will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for all panties will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: girls'. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style T9710 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.
All of the undershirts and panties fall within textile category designation 352, while style T9710 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note that products from Honduras within textile category 352 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, while category 339 products from Honduras are subject only to visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division