CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80597
Mr. Nathan Hedaya
Hedaya Home Fashions Inc.
255 18 ST.
Brooklyn, NY 11215
RE: The tariff classification of a fitted sheet from China.
Dear Mr. Hedaya:
In your letter dated October 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a fitted sheet. The fitted sheet is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Elastic has been inserted along the edges of the sheet. In your letter, you indicate that the sheet will be imported in the following sizes: 39 x 75 inches, 54 x 75 inches, 60 x 80 inches and 78 x 80 inches.
The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The sheet falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division