CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80842
Mr. James Welton
Eagle International, Ltd.
P.O. Box 66226
Chicago, IL. 60666-0226
RE: The tariff classification of bath sponges from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Welton:
In your letter dated October 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Confirm International U.S.A., Corp.
The instant samples are bath sponges. The items are comprised of a solid piece of plastic foam covered with 100 percent nylon knit fabric. One end of the cover is held closed by means of a textile cord. Some sponges will have a decoration on the closed end of the item. One of the samples provided is decorated with an acrylic plastic ball. However, in your letter you indicate some may include a decoration made from wood or other material as specified by the retailer. The sponges are used during bathing as an exfoliator.
The applicable subheading for the bath sponges will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.
The bath sponges fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division