CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 C80897
Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys And Counselors At Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Lynch:
In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc.
The submitted sample, identified by style number 1832311, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.
The garment is sleeveless and features a deep v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, and a hip-length bottom having a tubular finish and side slits. The vest has a knit-in striped, floral and diamond ground printed pattern decorated with hand embroidery. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.
The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport