CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80910
New Campaign Inc.
1155 Pineridge Road
Norfolk, VA 23522
RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse, coin purses and a wallet from China.
To Whom It May Concern:
In your letter dated October 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a clutch purse, coin purses and a wallet.
The samples submitted identified as styles 3224128, 3213728, 3216428 and 3230628, consist of a zippered clutch purse, two coin purses; one with attached split metal key rings and a zippered wallet. The items are manufactured essentially of leather with a partial front textile panel. Their size range from approximately 3" x 4" to 8" x 4 1/2" in their closed/folded condition.
The applicable subheading for Style 3224128, the clutch purse of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Styles 3213728, 3216428 and 3230628, the coin purses and wallet of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division