CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80974

Ralph Martinez, Import Manager
One Step Up
1407 Broadway, 32nd Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 57871, is a woman's pullover sweater that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 75 percent rayon and 25 percent acrylic. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater extends to slightly below the waist. The garment is sleeveless and features one-inch shoulder straps. The sweater also has a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers...other...other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port