CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81067

Ms. Jamie Goodrich
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven chemise from China

Dear Ms. Goodrich:

In your latest letter dated October 29,1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Thaw Corporation. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4456 is a women's chemise constructed from 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric. The sleepwear garment extends from the neck and shoulders to above the knee and features adjustable spaghetti straps, a U shaped neckline and a hemmed shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 4456 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 4456 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division